Faculty

Crop and Soil Sciences Faculty

Jessica Barb Assistant Research Scientist | Plant Breeding, Cultivar Development, Pearl Millet, Small Grains for Grain and Forage
Lisa Baxter Assistant Professor and Extension Forage Agronomist
David Bertioli Professor & GRA/GSD Distinguished Investigator | Peanut Genetics, Genomics and Evolution
William D. Branch Georgia Seed Development Professor in Peanut Breeding and Genetics
Nino Brown Assistant Research Scientist
C. Robin Buell GRA Eminent Scholar Chair in Crop Genomics
Miguel L. Cabrera Professor - Soil Science; GA Power Professor in Environmental Remediation & Soil Chemistry
Peng Chee Professor | Cotton Breeding and Genetics, Host- Plant Resistance, Quantitative Trait Loci, Genomics
Zhenbang Chen Assistant Research Scientist | Molecular Biology, Genetics, and Plant Breeding
Stanley Culpepper Professor - Extension Weed Scientist
Katrien M. Devos Distinguished Research Professor | Grass Genetics; Comparative Genomics; Trait Analyses; Genome Evolution; Millets; Turfgrasses
Carrie Anne Furman Part Time Assistant Research Scientist
Nandita Gaur Assistant Professor - Soil Physics
Timothy Lane Grey Interim Department Head; Professor
Mussie Habteselassie Associate Professor of Soil Microbiology
John Hamilton Assistant Research Scientist - Buell Lab
Glendon H. Harris Professor, Extension Agronomist - Environmental Soil & Fertilizer
Gary L. Hawkins Assistant Professor - Water Resource Management
Gerald M Henry Athletic Association Professor in Environmental Turfgrass (Turfgrass Management)
Dave Hoisington Director of Feed the Future Innovation Lab for Peanut, Senior Research Scientist
Pam Knox Senior Public Service Associate--Director of the UGA Weather Network and Agricultural Climatologist
Matthew Levi Assistant Professor - Soil Pedology
Zenglu Li Georgia Seed Development Professor in Soybean Breeding and Genetics
Daniel J Mailhot Public Service Assistant--Director of the Statewide Variety Testing Program
Mohamed Mergoum Georgia Seed Development UGAF Professor in Wheat Breeding and Genetics (Plant Breeding, Genetics, & Genomics)
J.Michael Moore Extension Agronomist - Tobacco
Wayne Parrott Distinguished Research Professor
Cristiane Pilon Assistant Professor - Row Crop Physiology
Eric P. Prostko Extension Agronomist - Weed Science
Jamie Rhoads Assistant Director of Feed the Future Innovation Lab for Peanut, Assistant Research Scientist of Crop and Soil Sciences
L. Mark Risse Professor and Director
Janine Sherrier Professor, Plant-Microbe Interactions
Aaron Thompson Professor of Environmental Soil Chemistry
Jennifer Jo Thompson Associate Research Scientist
William K. Vencill Professor and Associate VP Instruction
Simerjeet Virk Assistant Professor and Extension Precision Ag Specialist
Jason Wallace Associate Professor: Quantitative genetics, genomics, bioinformatics, and crop microbiomes
Clint Waltz Extension Specialist - Turfgrass